Privacy Policy Artlandish Pty Ltd

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Artlandish Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.    “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. Artlandish Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information  such  as  your  name,  phone  number, Facebook UID number (for retargeting advertising)* Google remarketing pixel (for remarketing advertising), address and/or email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

 

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

We may from time to time use the randomized and anonymous data collected by the pixels on our site to show you targeted advertisements.

You are able to opt out of seeing these ads specifically on Google related sites by visiting their ad section & adjusting your settings.

 

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Artlandish Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1.    Artlandish Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Artlandish Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.                                                                                    

 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.1.a.   At times we may need to share customer information with third parties to perform services on your behalf, and we obtain consent for such sharing where legally required;

5.1.b.  We Only use Google’s approved API or interface to upload customer information such as email addresses to include in promotions or advertising; and

5.1.c   We comply with all applicable local laws and regulations, including any self-regulatory or industry codes that may apply.

5.2.     We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply     with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.   

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Artlandish Pty Ltd, www.aboriginal-art-australia.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA.  

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.  

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1.      Artlandish Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

6.2.     The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.                                                                                   

 

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected] 

7.2.    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1.     If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to     send in details of your complaints to PO Box 228, Kununurra, Western Australia 6743, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.     Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.  We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

10.1.      When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.aboriginal-art-australia.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2.      Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3.    Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Please note these cookies do not identify who you are in any way. They simply allow us to show ads across Google’s display network and other ad networks to previous visitors to our website. This means you may see ads from us after visiting the site. If you were to opt out of seeing these ads you would still see ads in the exact same locations, they would just be from other businesses. Opting out doesn’t mean you won’t see ads, you just wouldn’t see them from the business you opted out of.

The idea is if you must see ads (ads are what make the whole Internet, which is free, work) it would be a better user experience if people saw ads that they were at least interested in to some degree.

You may opt out at any time by going here for Google related ads and/or here

10.4.      Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Artlandish Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to   be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of   each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.  

 

updated 17th August 2016